1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È perché non vuoi essere sol…

"È perché non vuoi essere solo."

Translation:It is because you do not want to be alone.

May 15, 2013

10 Comments


corbettf75

Why can't another correct answer be "E perché non vuoi essere solo?" = "and why don't you want to be alone?"


f.formica
Mod

Your sentence would be fine, but here it's È, not E.


corbettf75

Of course, the point is that we only heard the sentence. And without a context for the sentence, there is no reason to favour one answer over the other, especially given the low quality of the audio.


mukkapazza

Thanks for pointing this out corbettf75. We'll see what we can do about this in the listening challenges.


Saveriovp

Just go into settings and disable audio lessons, i couldnt get past like the first three lessons because those were a guaranteed loss


franksk

Why is this not

È perché non vuoi essere da solo

Doesn't "alone" translate as "da solo/a"?


Nat206424

È is not used in this contexts. It's either: perché non vuoi essere solo. Or: E (And) perché non vuoi essere solo.


fiumetamigi

I put "it is why you don't want to be alone", i.e. it is the reason; so I take it that perche doesn't have that sense of "why"?


ScottGud

Good question... so I looked up in WordReference and perche can have the sense of "a reason why"

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/perch%C3%A9


AnthonyMon970776

Un spezzacuori. Non mi ami davvero. (A heartbreaker. You don't really love me)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.