"È perché non vuoi essere solo."

Translation:It is because you do not want to be alone.

May 15, 2013

8 Comments


corbettf75

Why can't another correct answer be "E perché non vuoi essere solo?" = "and why don't you want to be alone?"

May 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Your sentence would be fine, but here it's È, not E.

May 15, 2013

corbettf75

Of course, the point is that we only heard the sentence. And without a context for the sentence, there is no reason to favour one answer over the other, especially given the low quality of the audio.

May 15, 2013

mukkapazza

Thanks for pointing this out corbettf75. We'll see what we can do about this in the listening challenges.

May 15, 2013

Saveriovp

Just go into settings and disable audio lessons, i couldnt get past like the first three lessons because those were a guaranteed loss

February 4, 2014

franksk

Why is this not

È perché non vuoi essere da solo

Doesn't "alone" translate as "da solo/a"?

December 3, 2016

fiumetamigi

I put "it is why you don't want to be alone", i.e. it is the reason; so I take it that perche doesn't have that sense of "why"?

April 25, 2014

ScottGud

Good question... so I looked up in WordReference and perche can have the sense of "a reason why"

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/perch%C3%A9

September 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.