"È perché non vuoi essere solo."

Translation:It is because you do not want to be alone.

May 15, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


franksk

Why is this not

È perché non vuoi essere da solo

Doesn't "alone" translate as "da solo/a"?


corbettf75

Why can't another correct answer be "E perché non vuoi essere solo?" = "and why don't you want to be alone?"


f.formica

Your sentence would be fine, but here it's È, not E.


corbettf75

Of course, the point is that we only heard the sentence. And without a context for the sentence, there is no reason to favour one answer over the other, especially given the low quality of the audio.


mukkapazza

Thanks for pointing this out corbettf75. We'll see what we can do about this in the listening challenges.


Brian599700

Because there is no question mark in DL's sentence, indicating that it is a statement rather than a question.


fiumetamigi

I put "it is why you don't want to be alone", i.e. it is the reason; so I take it that perche doesn't have that sense of "why"?


ScottGud

Good question... so I looked up in WordReference and perche can have the sense of "a reason why"

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/perch%C3%A9


Nat206424

È is not used in this contexts. It's either: perché non vuoi essere solo. Or: E (And) perché non vuoi essere solo.


Ellie224327

I couldn't tell from the audio whether this was a question or not. In the end I went for the question 'E perché non vuoi essere solo?' and it was marked correct, although it seems it's actually intended to be a statement.


M9VG3LiA

Can someone please explain what is wrong with ‘it is why you do not want to be alone’. Thank you.


AnthonyMon970776

Un spezzacuori. Non mi ami davvero. (A heartbreaker. You don't really love me)


JillEden

Since when does 'type what you hear" mean translate to english???


martin476590

Would 'È perché non vuoi stare solo' also be ok?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.