1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Metrossa on ruuhkaa."

"Metrossa on ruuhkaa."

Translation:It is crowded in the metro.

July 17, 2020

16 Comments


RobEdwards512061

Is "The metro is crowded" a bad translation?


Liz968343

It is a good translation. Sounds more natural to me. Report


JamesTWils

In my dialect of American English, we would say on the metro (or really on the subway or on the el), which I think is because we have always said on the train.


Liz968343

Yes, same. In New York we say "on the subway". Although, truthfully, the most natural way to say it would be "The metro/subway is crowded", even though it isn't exactly the same as the Finnish sentence.


Greetje548205

On is correct for English. But in Finnish -ssa/-ssä means in, and we are supposed to understand the Finnish and that's how these more literal translations come about.


Eehlex

Interesting! I interpreted the sentence as referring to the metro system as a whole rather than a specific train, and that could be a slight cultural thing?

I think most English speakers say we're "in" a car (or other small vehicle), "on" a train/bus/boat (but "in" a carriage/seat/berth), and when it comes to talking about a rail system, or tunnel network, at least in Britain, we're "on" xyz line, but "in" the system.

e.g. "Me mobile reception's goin', Mum: I'm in the Tube, about to go on the Northern. It's really crowded!" (Tube = London Underground; Northern Line: has some of the oldest and deepest tunnels -- think they've fixed the reception issue since I was last there, though! =p)


MNParnasso

Greetje548205, Thank you. To further lend or help enhance my grasp of finnish thought (sami?) behind its structural diction/grammar, I'd appreciate your highlighting, whether literally translating olla with partitive adjective OR adverbialAdj would permit inferring something like: • "It is with a crowd in/on the metro" OR • "it is with crowdedness in/on the metro" ?


Aeslec-

Is it just me or is the pronounciation of "ruuhkaa" a bit off? I was under the impression that you're supposed to stress the h sound a lot


Greetje548205

It sounds good to me. The h sounds are tricky. Usually, they are not terribly stressed. You have to hit the middle of not pronouncing them at all and pronouncing them.


chartsman

What would be the difference between Metrossa on ruuhkaa and Metrossa on väkijoukko?


lk_

Not very big difference. The former is common language and sounds like a normal everyday thing, like a lot of people coming and going. The latter, whereas, has hints that something unusual is happening and there's something about the people that are crowding the metro (e.g. taking shelter).


AndrBallon

Why not " in the subway " ?


lk_

I think it could be acceptable, "metro" and "subway" mean more or less the same. Metro is probably chosen because it's used in Finnish.


Moo770465

Could it be translated as There is a crowd in the metro.?


lk_

That wouldn't be the same, as "crowd" and "crowded" translate differently in Finnish. "A crowd" would be väkijoukko (a big group of people), "crowded" ruuhkainen (busy, congested).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.