"a woman"

Translation:nainen

July 17, 2020

7 Comments


Enthugger

Why would it be :D


faintsignal

Weren't they spelling this as nainan earlier in the lessons?


[deactivated user]

faintsignal

    Okay, thanks. It accepted my misspelling several times before pointing it out to me.


.HuyPham

    Is it accepted with yksi nainen?


anne483250

    Finnish doesn't have articles before nouns. Technically the article "a" can mean one in english and then yksi nainen would be correct. But if it is just the article then there in nothing to correspond to it in finnish and hence just nainen

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.