1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Korjaako insinööri lamppua?"

"Korjaako insinööri lamppua?"

Translation:Is the engineer fixing the lamp?

July 17, 2020

11 Comments


RobertEddy

I'd call that overkill.


Aleppanen

Why is it lamppua - indefinite amt, instead of lamppu - the lamp?


Rav_Smith

Apparently since the lamp is the object of an ongoing action (It is being fixed) it uses the partitive case.


RobertEddy

The -a is an accustive ending, showing the object receives the action of the verb.


Juha_Metsakallas

Well, no.

It helps to think in terms of kokonaisobjekti : total object (expressed by the accusative) and osittaisobjekti : partial object (expressed by the partitive).

  • Korjaako insinööri lamppua? present tense + partial object means that the action is in progress, "is fixing"

  • Korjaako insinööri lampun? present tense + total object means that the action is going to be completed, "will fix"


Aeturnalis

The -a ending is partitive, lamppu in accusative is either lamppu or lamppun


DrFerno

No, he’s fishing in the toilet bowl.


NorthernBorn

I literally type 'koreako' and pressed enter and got it correct...


timo734744

the translation is incorrect. On hover it states" she engineer fixing the lamp??. Rather it should read "is the engineer fixing the lamp"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.