Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras habíamos conseguido un coche."

Translation:We had obtained a car.

5 years ago

56 Comments


Ben_Stallings
Ben_Stallings

Why is "acquired" not accepted as a synonym for "obtained?"

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"Gotten" worked.

2 years ago

KickyKat

Yes but it felt awkward writing it, lol.

2 years ago

Marie282520

It told me "had got" was right and it is NOT correct in American English.

1 year ago

shb65

But it is perfectly correct in English English. It's quite unusual to hear "gotten" in the UK.

1 year ago

Marie282520

gracias por eso información..

1 year ago

AnnRon

I think it should be. Did you send a report?

4 years ago

boweidema

How do you send a report?

3 years ago

bmelgar4

Ditto. I put acquired as well.

3 years ago

marhull

Acquire reads more as "buy", however reading the dictionary definition, obtain is listed as a synonym, so it should be fine.

1 year ago

Hernandez_Val

I am Hispanic and (consegido) means found

2 years ago

c.a.roline

I learned Spanish in Mexico, with conseguir sometimes meaning "to find".

2 years ago

Lochinvar27

I got dinged for found !

1 year ago

PeterB44

I was pinged for "acquired" as an incorrect translation, but "gotten" - which isn't even an "English" word was accepted. Come on Duo - why is American slang acceptable to you when English isn't. ?????.

1 year ago

marhull

To find = encontrar, conseguir isn't the same as it refers to finding something to make use of it in some way or form.

1 year ago

Amalina14
Amalina14

Sometimes there are significant regional/national differences. I also learned Spanish in Mexico and conseguir is ok to mean "to find".

1 year ago

r.inne
r.inne

In this lesson, the imperfect of "haber" is being used to express the past tense. I was wondering if someone could explain why the imperfect is being used (the context doesn't seem progressive), and when the preterite of "haber" would be used?

1 year ago

murph_d

The past perfect tense requires the imperfect conjugation of "haber"(habíamos). The preterite perfect tense (which Duolingo does not teach) requires the preterite conjugation of haber (hubimos).

As you point out, this sentence seems more suited to preterite than imperfect, however:.

A quote from SpanishDict.com:

"The preterite perfect tense (el pretérito anterior) is primarily used formally or literarily (in written texts). It describes an action in the past that happened immediately before another action in the past."

Perhaps "As soon as we had gotten the car, it broke down."

For myself, I think it best to ignore the preterite perfect tense for the time being.

1 year ago

TheGreatAce

Obtained or stolen? Very different.

1 year ago

AlbertoCam866946

conseguir can also mean "found", but for some reason it is not accepted.

2 years ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

In this sentence the speaker stresses the "a" after the "i" in pronouncing the word "habiamos." In other sentences the speaker stresses the "i." To me, the stress should be on the "i" since it is accented. Is there a reason why the stressed syllable changes from sentence to sentence, or is duolingo just being inconsistent?

1 year ago

puffinwoman

acquired should be accepted. will report.

8 months ago

ProctorThomas

Does anyone know where conseguir is most used? I know that coger would be used in this context in Spain.

4 years ago

c.a.roline

Be very very careful with coger in Mexico - it's vulgar :)

2 years ago

LethalInje1

Conseguir is used a lot in Colombia. por ejemplo: donde puedo conseguir huevos ? Coger es un synonym of conseguir but used in a diffrent context in Colombia. Por ejemplo: usted quiere coger las llaves.

2 years ago

nashtown1

"We would obtained a car" does not make sense to me.

3 years ago

Usagiboy7
Usagiboy7
Mod

Your instinct is correct. "Would" does not work here. "Had" is the only thing that works. Past and present participles use the verb "haber".

3 years ago

Chaterlaine

How does one know when to use conseguir, coger, and obtener?

2 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

I put "we had secured a car", and it did not accept.

2 years ago

sunslut

So did I, and I think it's valid

2 years ago

MichaelPai19

I agree it is valid. The drop down had "scored" as a hint. so I put "we had scored a car" :( not accepted.

1 year ago

Steve254604
Steve254604

I also loved that "scored" was an option. But yes, I agree... "secured" would be the way that I would think of "conseguido" in this example...

8 months ago

AkivaWeinb

"It went a bit like in GTA."

2 years ago

JoeKaufman
JoeKaufman

Why if I answer an auto rather than a auto is it considered wrong?

1 year ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

In English, "an" is used before a word that starts with a vowel sound. An auto, an eagle, an arrow, an elephant, etc.

1 year ago

Zoidberg23

WHO THE HECK SAYS "OBTAINED A CAR"

1 year ago

RMG18
RMG18

someone in the UK might say that. N.B. for English learners doing the reverse tree: "gotten" is not used in the UK

1 year ago

Angelina58824

WHO THE HECK SAYS "OBTAINED A CAR"? I WILL TELL YOU WHO. SOMEONE WHO IS INTELLIGENT AND WELL EDUCATED, THAT DOESN'T HAVE THE VOCABULARY OF A 3RD GRADER. IF YOU WANT TO SOUND INTELLIGENT CONGRUENT TO YOUR AGE, THEN USE THE APPROPRIATE WORDS FOR APPROPRIATE SITUATIONS.

2 months ago

michael.an577820

Nov 2016. When would someone spanish say this, after buying a car (obtain) or after stealing a car (again obtain in english)?

1 year ago

marhull

It's like come across, you could use it in either case, but also for renting or a taxi service. That's where the "obtain" translation somewhat falls apart, you don't obtain a taxi, but puedes conseguir un taxi.

1 year ago

Sylvia-Norton

acquiring a car is a valid as obtaining a car

1 year ago

LukeBetts2

could be "we had found a car"

1 year ago

mwood611
mwood611

This sounds suspicious.

1 year ago

BackLikeBesaw

I really miss the good old days of Duolingo having the little chart for words and how they are used right there when you click on a word. But they took that out. It really mad Duolingo better then the other language learning apps!

1 year ago

MariaGonza306476

we had found a car... "conseguido"................ PLEASE change this sentence!

10 months ago

ctn21458

In English, there is no such word as "gotten". If you are going to be picky about Spanish grammar you should also be picky about the use of english!

8 months ago

murph_d

Meriam-Webster (and every other dictionary site I have checked),

gotten = past participle of "get"

8 months ago

Steve254604
Steve254604

As someone said above, “gotten” is the past participle of “to get” in the United States (where it is perfectly “correct” English, although one of my teachers when I was in school used to say that we should avoid that verb in writing where possible, as she felt it was “lazy”...). In the UK, and presumably other countries that use British English, “got” is used as a past participle. Both are “correct”; it just depends on where you are...

8 months ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Do the translators not know that to "acquire" is the same as to "obtain"?

6 months ago

Zoidberg23

"Bought" should be accepted instead of "obtained" if only you could know my blood pressure right now.....

1 year ago

Angelina58824

THAT'S LITERALLY WRONG! LITERALLY WRONG!

THE SPANISH VERB CONSEGUIR, LITERALLY MEANS TO GET, NOT TO OBTAIN, NOT TO BUY! THE LITERAL ACTUAL VERB FOR BUY IS COMPRAR, A LITERALLY COMPLETELY SEPERATE WORD!

OR DO YOU LIKE DOING THINGS THE LITERAL INCORRECT WAY?

IF YOU ARE GOING TO LEARN SOMETHING, LEARN IT EXACTLY THE CORRECT WAY. SPANISH IS NO DIFFERENT. LEARN WHAT EACH SPECIFIC WORD MEANS, BEFORE YOU START MAKING YOUR OWN MODIFICATIONS.

YOU SHOULD ALWAYS LEARN THE BASE CONTENT EXACTLY ACCURATE FIRST, BEFORE YOU CAN MAKE YOU OWN PROVISIONS. YOU MUST UNDERSTAND THE FUNDAMENTALS BEFORE YOU CAN MOVE ON TO ADVANCED TECHNIQUES.

2 months ago

Llarona

Ooh! That was so loud it almost hurt my ears!

1 week ago

TheCosk

Bad English. Stop the clutter. Good point but would be better if comments were in chronological order, most recent at top

1 year ago

Angelina58824

this is flat out WRONG!

THE VERB "CONSEGUIR" LITERALLY MEANS TO GET, NOT TO OBTAIN. THE ACTUAL SPANISH VERB FOR OBTAIN IS "OBTENIR"!

VERY DIFFERENT! STOP LITERALLY LYING TO YOUR STUDENTS, STUPID DUOLINGO!

2 months ago

Angelina58824

ARE THESE DUOLINGO CONTENT WRITERS A BUNCH OF STUPID IDIOTIC AMERICANS? BECAUSE IT SEEMS THAT WAY! THEIR TRANSLATIONS ARE ALMOST NEVER EXACT! TOO "APPROXIMATE", AS IF THEY'RE LITERALLY INCAPABLE OF GIVING EXACTLY ACCURATE TRANSLATIONS.

2 months ago

Llarona

Calm down, please.

1 week ago