1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Eivätkö uikkarit ole sinulla…

"Eivätkö uikkarit ole sinulla?"

Translation:Do you not have the swimwear?

July 17, 2020

15 Comments


HappyMatty1

The swimwear is accepted but not a swimsuit.


jaiirapetjan

I hope you reported it. I always use the word "swimsuit." I live on the Pacific coast of the U.S.A.

I only see "swimwear" used in shopping contexts, for example in a department store.


Ems747

swimming trunks neither - even though it is an option when you hover over the word


jaiirapetjan

I got this sentence in a form where we were given part of the sentence ("Eivätkö ___ ole sinulla?) and had to choose between "laturi, läppäri, uikkarit, and appelsiinia." From the answer, I understand that we needed to choose something nominative and plural. So the hint is in the Eivätkö ? If it were the charger I'd have to say, "Eikö laturi ole sinulla?"


Carol920608

I went through the same though process, although not in as much detail. Thank you for spelling it out so clearly. (Also, the clincher was that this unit is about vacations --> swimwear!)


Ems747

Yep, it would be eikö.


Sarah803697

Is swimwear plural in Finland? How so?

Apart from the plural question, as with others, the use of 'swimwear' is throwing me. I would use swimming suit, swim suit, bathing suit, swimming costume, swimming cossie or even swimming togs (grew up in New Zealand!) ... but never swimwear. And, of all of those, it's only "swimming togs" that uses the plural! "My swimming suit is in the car" vs " My swimming togs are in the car".

Hmm ... I suppose there is also "swimming clothes" (togs = clothes) ... which, being plural also ("My swimming clothes have got lost"), perhaps would be more apt here than "swimwear", which I agree is mostly limited in English usage to department store speak or, bizarrely, beauty pageants.


Sarah803697

To clarify: you would go to the swimwear department to buy a swimming suit!


Sarah803697

What's weird is that Google Translate has nothing for "Uikkarit" ... just gives you the same word on the English side. You sure this is Finnish?? ;-)


KristianKumpula

Google translate's Finnish is notoriously janky. "Uikkarit" is a colloquial term for "uimahousut", literally meaning "swimming trousers", hence why it's plural.


Boarcas

Uikkarit refers to any kind of swimwear, not just trousers. As I recall, that's why uikkarit/swimwear is in the course (despite the colloquialism), because it's an easy way to refer to all kinds of swimwear without having to add different words for every type.


KristianKumpula

Yes, that reminds me that it slipped my mind that it can also stand for "uimapuku", meaning "swimsuit", so the singular form "uikkari" may be used as well when referring specifically to a one piece swimsuit for more or less the entire torso.


Sarah803697

Thanks very much Boarcas & Kristian - notes made. Makes more sense, now.


simon486678

I guess the finnish says 'swimming clothes '. So we are back with our issues about plural nouns. You can't say swimming clothe (sic. No 's') so it has to take a plural form.


simon486678

The "the" seems to be redundant, or would just "Swimwear" need a partative something like uikkaritää maybe?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.