1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There aren't any sweets at m…

"There aren't any sweets at my parents'."

Translation:Il n'y a aucune sucrerie chez mes parents.

July 17, 2020

14 Comments


Ishay40hours

What's wrong with "Il n'y a pas de sucreries chez mes parents." ?


Jeff406235

I have the same question


ppkzH80V

I have looked at seven translate tools and they all give "Il n’y a pas de bonbons chez mes parents" as the correct translation!


Seattle_Scott

il n'y a pas de = there isn't, there aren't (any). So I don't see the issue here either.


JohnV770857

Bonbons not accepted


Jane821964

Does sucrerie mean sweets? Sweets = bonbons. I don't know what sucrerie are but I would have thought sweet pastries or something like that. Can anyone clarify?


Bumbersnatch

Sweets = sucrerie; Candy = bonbons. So sucrerie is more general.


Jane821964

Ah, I forgot that sweets means something different in the USA. In Britain sweets = bonbons


Bumbersnatch

I think you're saying that what is known in the US as candy is known in the UK as sweets. If that is the case, are cakes, pies, tarts, ice cream, etc. not sweets in the UK?


tachyonashley123

Not normally in British English, no. Those are desserts, or puddings.

"Sweets" covers all your basic sugary confectionary that you might pick up at the corner shop or newsagent's, such as chocolates, toffees, marshmallows, jelly beans, and Starburst (fruit taffies). These are not normally considered "candy" in the UK, a term which is reserved for hard sweets made from boiled sugar, like candy canes, mint humbugs, lollipops, and Brighton rock.


Bumbersnatch

Ah, i see. In the states, sweets are - well - anything sweet (barring fruit, i suppose). Thanks.


chrisbrown441096

Il n'y a pas de sucreries chez mes parents.
Why is it wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.