1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like your style, and I als…

"I like your style, and I also love Bruno's."

Translation:J'aime ton style et j'adore aussi celui de Bruno.

July 17, 2020

7 Comments


SgtJacquesGoulet

Should "j'adore celui de Bruno aussi" be accepted?


lanerlane

Why the use of Jaime followed by j'adore? I wrote" j'aime ton style et j'aime aussi celui de Bruno . and it was not accepted?


InvertedGo

The first part of the sentence is "I like your style". For things aimer means like (it's only for humans and pets that it means love), so j'aime ton style.

The second part is "...I also love Bruno's". For things adorer means love, so j'adore.

Aimer + humans or pets = love

Aimer + anything else = like

Adorer + things = love


trung.n.thu

Thank you. So, I can only say, for instance, Je t'aime and not Je t'adore for I love you? How can I say I like you in French?


Yves991549

the subtle difference you make between "aimer" and "adorer" makes absolutely no sense in French


stupefaite

also:

ton style me plaît et j'adore aussi celui de bruno


Scorpion.Heath

"aime" and "adore" don't have same meanings, liking at different levels quiet different ways. Why "aussi" works here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.