1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kello seisoo!"

"Kello seisoo!"

Translation:The clock has stopped!

July 17, 2020

14 Comments


pieni_chilipalko

"Kello on pysähtynyt" is another way of expressing this.

("Kello seisoo", lit. "The clock stands".)


TarjaVermeer

can't this be translated with the clock stopped?


Rk5I3

I believe that would be "Kello pysähtyi."


Jane991700

I think the translation refers to a past tense and the Finnish phrase is the present tense


Rk5I3

Yes, the Finnish sentence is in the present tense. Literally it means "the clock is standing still." Is there a similar idiom in English?


simon486678

Yes, poetically and in song. You would more often say 'time is standing still', because, apart from gps satellites etc. Clocks generally don't move about, but before our ideas about time became complicated,


HulluNiilo

You want present tense? Here it is

"the clock stops"

but NOOOOOO....


RikStavale

"The clock stopped" could also be correct


HulluNiilo

the clock stopped


Binyann

Is this an idiom? I am perplexed. Could someone explain it a bit? Kiitos paljon!


Rk5I3

Yes, this is a Finnish idiom indeed. The clock stands still when its hands aren't moving.


MiaT1956

"Kello seisoo" doesn't sound good.


rchromatic

Ha, in Russian we also say "часы стоят".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.