"You didn't plug in the computer; plug it in!"

Translation:Tu n'as pas branché l'ordinateur, branche-le !

July 17, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jenny409129

Why is it 'branche-le' not 'branches-le' or 'branchez-le'?


auyuittuq

Branches-le isn't acceptable because its conjugation doesn't work here (2nd person singular imperative is -e, not -es). You could use branchez-le though if you use 'vous' for the first part (as the second part would also have to be plural)


--Roody--

To be thorough... The "s" is dropped from the tu form of the imperatif with only the "first group" of verbs. That is, regular verbs that end in -er plus the irregular verb aller. All other verbs retain the "s".


Chris168181

i did Vous n'avez pas branché l'ordinateur; branche le! and it was not correct


Ripcurlgirl

Vous n'avez pas branché l'ordinateur, branchez-le !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.