1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kellossa on neljä timanttia."

"Kellossa on neljä timanttia."

Translation:There are four diamonds in the watch.

July 18, 2020

17 Comments


JamesTWils

Once again, the diamonds would be on the watch, unless they were inside the workings where they couldn't be seen.


sekondname

They can be in the watch between the face and the glass, right where the hands are too.


Dylan600886

In general, I concur (technical note: the "jewels" in watches are corundum —sapphire/ruby— not diamond), but this may be one of those situations where the prepositions don't translate exactly, one-to-one. I just about went bonkers with the differences over in DuoSwedish.


deDeur

Would "clock" also be accepted as a translation?


BVirtanen

Yes, it is correct.


Jackie847172

"Clock" was marked wrong for me just now. I reported it.


SheilaKoon

"The watch has four diamonds" doesn't work? Why?


Hacu.

It should. Just report it - so did I.


Seppo920959

Why"The watch has four diamonds" is not correct?


phil68950

Yes, i thought the same


sekondname

Clock? It should be accepted as well, the hints even say clock.


rowlypoely

The watch has four diamonds should be accepted no?


Edd608661

'There are four diamonds on the clock'

Anyone?


Tocinirri

I used "in" and wasn't accepted either. But appart from that preposition issue, I also think that 'clock' should be as valid an answer as 'watch'.


Dylan600886

In case anyone's interested, watch (and clock) mechanical jewels are actually corundum (sapphire/ruby), not diamond.


sekondname

I thought it was quartz?


WesleyThom17967

"There (in the watch) are four diamonds."

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.