1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am sweating, because I am …

"I am sweating, because I am cleaning the house."

Translation:Minulla on hiki, koska siivoan taloa.

July 18, 2020

5 Comments


JakaAurora

Ah seriously?!? (...), koska minä siivoan taloa is wrong??


K1WK3j2U

the program seems inconsistent with what is or is not acceptable


Tavastian

"I am sweating" = "Minä hikoilen"

"I am sweaty" = "Minä olen hikinen" or approx. "Minulla on hiki"


astucky21

Is "hikoilen" not valid?


[deactivated user]

    It is correct.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.