1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Opettajat yrittävät pestä ko…

"Opettajat yrittävät pestä koiraa."

Translation:The teachers are trying to wash the dog.

July 18, 2020

18 Comments


Gareth646761

I would think that "The teachers try to wash the dog" is acceptable - though it was marked as wrong.


HastaLaVista83

No, it's wrong! Only "... trying to wash ..." is correct. The reason for this is that "koiraa" is in partitive case. For countable nouns the partitive case denotes an ongoing action which is conveyed by the English "ing" form.


Francois392425

How would 'The teachers try to wash the dog' be translated into Finnish then?


mpre53

You would need to add some context to convey the sense that it's a regular or periodic practice. Ex: opettajat yrittävät pestä koiran joka perjantai. Accusative case object instead of partitive.


JulianaMjunik

This is not a sentence but a short story.


Dylan600886

It's the long-awaited sequel to tuhma koira ja uusi valkoinen huone.


CWKCA

pestä doesn't also mean "to clean"? Why "wash" but not "clean"?


mpre53

They are separate verbs, just as in English.

Pestä—- to wash Siivota— to clean


SushiSpinner23

Why isn't pestä conjugated here?


hhzhang

The main verb is "to try" / "yrittää", so that's the verb that is conjugated. In both English and Finnish, the second verb is left in the infinitive form, and therefore "to wash" / "pestä" is not conjugated.


Keegan595791

What are the differences in all the ways to say wash?


DrFerno

Teach instead of washing the dog...


mpre53

Yrittää is a partitive verb. It’s irresultive.


simon486678

Maybe say it can function like a gerund in english ?


KristianKumpula

A gerund functions as a noun, so it's not comparable. One of the Finnish equivalents of the English gerund suffix is the -minen suffix, for example in the noun "kirjoittaminen", which translates to "writing" (the noun, not the verb). It's possible that you may have conflated gerunds with present participles, which function as adjectives and non-finite verbs.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.