1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He approached, then he disap…

"He approached, then he disappeared!"

Translation:Il s'est approché, puis il a disparu !

July 18, 2020

7 Comments


SusanGalla374178

Il s'approcha; puis il a disparu


Jojo553168

You usually use the same tense in such sentences:

Il s'est approché, puis il a disparu !
Il s'approcha, puis il disparut !


chrisbrown441096

Jojo, when should we use the 2nd sentence?


NicoletteD587450

I'm not Jojo, but this is the past historic tense which is used in literary situations; it is usually seen in books, but not spoken, except in some French dialects.


InvertedGo

I believe that is the passé simple. It's basically the literary equivalent of the passé composé.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.