1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are they ever homesick?"

"Are they ever homesick?"

Translation:Onko heillä koskaan koti-ikävä?

July 18, 2020

7 Comments


LindaDavis937406

What is wrong with: "Ovatko he koskaan koti-ikävä?"


hhzhang

"Koti-ikävä" isn't an adjective, it's a noun - this would be like saying "Are they ever homesickness?" in English. Since there's no adjective form of "koti-ikävä", Finnish uses the adessive case "Heillä on koti-ikävä" to say "They are homesick", which translates to "They have homesickness". Translating word for word, this is something like "There is homesickness on them".


alpacapulco

Why is it koti-ikävä and not koti-ikävää? I thought the noun should be partitive because its existence is uncertain


BVirtanen

Onko heillä ikinä koti-ikävä?

Reported.


cleo603903

Why are the prompts suggesting 'ovatko he' if it is wrong?


DominicGenett

Shouldn't it be Ovatko instead of Onko since they use heillä as the subject?


hhzhang

No, "onko" is correct here. "Heillä" is in the adessive case, and in the Finnish sentence, it's not actually the subject, in contrast to the English sentence. This is the same situation as when you use the adessive + "on" to express possession by any party. For example, "I have" is "minulla on" and not "minulla olen"; "they have" is "heillä on" and not "heillä ovat".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.