"Il faut que tu entendes ce que la prof va dire."

Translation:You must hear what the teacher is going to say.

July 18, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IanFox2

Surely, you can only hear it once she says it? Shouldn't this be "listen to"?


ppkzH80V

I agree whole-heartedly - you LISTEN to someone telling you something.


Jennie269348

My thoughts exactement


WarsawWill

Agreed, this doesn't make much sense, at least not in BrE.


Geoff_Campbell

Another one where the audio says "professeur", not "prof", - reported 18/7/20


BridgidW

How long does it take to correct something? Still not accepting 'professeur ' 03/08/20!


BridgidW

Still not accepting 'professeur' as per audio - reported 24/7/20


Gary771944

I don't get it either. In this new series of exercises Duo repeatedly uses "prof" instead of "professeur." It seems a bit misleading.


Gordon964264

It is really irritating. Surely this is easily correctable.


duoyakk

At first glance, the combination of "il faut" and the subjunctive seems a contradiction. If it "is necessary" how can there be any doubt, as implied by the use of the subjunctive?


--Roody--

It's hard for me to empathize with the feelings of medieval French monks when they were inventing the subjunctive.

But there's a list!!!

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/subjunctive/


Jennie269348

Luckily most of these verb forms sound similar to the normal conjugation. As I really only want to travel in France I doubt whether I will ever come across them. It sounds like they are used mainly in schools, colleges and workplaces thank goodness!


Jennie269348

Luckily most of these verb forms sound similar to the normal conjugation. As I really only want to travel in France I doubt whether I will ever come across them. It sounds like they are used mainly in schools, colleges and workplaces thank goodness!


--Roody--

Sorry to break it to you, but the subjunctive is used by ordinary people in everyday speech. The most common verbs are irregular, and their subjunctive verbs sound quite different from the indicative forms. Like je sois, il sache, tu fasses.


Geoff_Campbell

Still not accepting "professeur" even though that's what the audio clearly says.


MScottNataleonFB

il faut que tu réfléchisse / il faut que tu prennes / il faut que tu fasses beaucoup de gens disent souvent de telles choses et ca me rappelle du fait qu'aux états unis, on dit you gotta i gotta u have to i have to... c'est un équivalent, non ? un truc à dire avec tes proches plutôt qu'au chef.... ?


--Roody--

In English, "you have to" is normal or standard register all over the world.

"You gotta" is very informal register, slang really. It might be more common in the U.S. You never see it in writing (other than texting) and I don't think a language learning program would ever accept "gotta".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.