1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Did you pack your suitcase, …

"Did you pack your suitcase, or is it your mother who did it?"

Translation:Tu as fait ta valise ou c'est ta mère qui l'a faite ?

July 18, 2020

10 Comments


GordonMcKa1

I don't understand why it's 'qui l'a faite' and not 'qui l'a fait'. It's not gender agreement is it? Doesn't that only apply when verbs use être to form the past tense?


Seattle_Scott

The gender and plural of direct objects do agree with avoir verbs in the past.


mqkOaK9i

In this case 'it' refers to the act of packing the suitcase, not the suitcase itself, so I don't understand.


JohnHarbes

I'm with you. The sentence doesn't say "your mother who packed it", where the it would clearly refer to the bag. It says " your mother who did it", where the it refers to the packing and therefore must be masculine. I think Duo is wrong here. At any rate its helpful hint is anything but helpful, only heaping confusion on top of error.


GordonMcKa1

Thanks. So it's agreeing with 'la valise' not 'ta mere'? There seem to be so many tricks. Sigh.


Seattle_Scott

Yes, that's correct.


GordonMcKa1

There was a tip after this exercise that said to use faite not fait when using avoir to form the past. Now I'm really confused. All the conjunctions i can find for the compound past use avoir and fait. And wouldn't that apply to the earlier part of the sentence 'tu as fait'?


Jojo553168
verbs using avoir

   Tu as fait ta valise.
The direct objet is after the verb, no agreement

   La valise que tu as faite.
The direct objet is before the verb, agreement

verbs using être

Agreement all the time. (Except for reflexive verbs when there is a direct object)


GordonMcKa1

Thanks for that detailed response. It's very helpful.


Don_Martino

What about, "ou ta mere l'a-t-elle faite" ? Would that mean the same thing?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.