1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Paul est passé chez moi avan…

"Paul est passé chez moi avant-hier, c'était sympa."

Translation:Paul stopped by my place the day before yesterday; that was nice.

July 18, 2020

7 Comments


KAZEnoUSAMARU

Pau stopped by at my place...


lucy163354

I said he dropped in at my place. That means the same, so why not accept it?


liuxiangqun

stopped by at mine?


lucy163354

The expression "at mine" does not exist.


Julian.Webb

Are you sure? 'At his, at hers, at yours, at ours..' but not 'at mine'?


Antti546484

"Paul stopped by my place the day before yesterday it was nice" was accepted.


djeff61

Paul came round to my place the day before yesterday it was nice - this was marked incorrect. I always have difficulties with it because there isn't an acceptable version I can bring to mind "Came to mine/came to ours/came round"? "Stopped by my place" just isn't something I'd ever say in my (British) English and unless I can bring to mind the Duolingo version I keep getting marked wrong!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.