"They are voting for a new law right now."

Translation:Ils votent une nouvelle loi en ce moment.

July 18, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why not ils votent POUR une nouvelle loi en ce moment. (Et les autres votent contre la loi.)


Jojo553168

That's what you say when you are actually creating a new law.
Ils ont voté cette loi hier. J'ai voté pour ce candidat.

La loi a été votée, le candidat a été élu.


LSadun

Thanks. I guess this is an instance where the French sentence makes sense, and the English sentence makes sense, but they don't mean the same thing! From your description, it sounds like a better English translation of the French would be "they are passing a new law right now". What would be the correct French translation of the English sentence, which means "they are voting "yes" on a new law right now (but others are probably voting "no", and we don't know whether it will pass or not)"?


piguy3

How could one express the idea "They are voting on a new law right now" (i.e. they're casting their votes, but nothing particular is specified about the anticipated outcome)?


lulularosa

Should I flag "Ils sont en train de voter une nouvelle loi"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.