1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She hurt her thumb while pla…

"She hurt her thumb while playing basketball."

Translation:Elle s'est fait mal au pouce en jouant au basket.

July 18, 2020

8 Comments


11chanj

Why not "Elle s'est blessé..."?


Malc_EDWAR

I submitted "Elle s'est blessé le pouce en jouant au basket." - any reason this isn't an appropriate translation (not accepted)?


GordonMcKa1

I'm not getting something. Shouldn't this be 'Elle s'est faite...' because of gender agreement when using être to form the past tense?


Jojo553168

There is no agreement with a reflexive verb in the passé composé when there is a direct object.
Elle s'est coupée.
Elle s'est coupé les cheveux.


Frederick_W_V

Is that right? I remember hearing that you did the accord with "au" but not otherwise. Elle s'est blessée au coude" "Elle s'est blessé le coude" or is "fait mal" never changed?


MichaelGiu19

Ditto! Why not s'est blesse


MichelleSandell

Agreed. I've tried elle s'est blessé le pouce en jouant au basket elle s'est blessée le pouce en jouant au basket and for fun elle est blessé le pouce en jouant au basket duo wants nothing of these.


MichelleSandell

(sorry for what looks like a run-on; line breaks apparently don't convert in this forum?)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.