"Vous oubliiez les surnoms bêtes que vous donniez."

Translation:You used to forget the stupid nicknames you used to give.

July 18, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Susie171335

The English translation of this sentence really doesn't work!


KevanSF

Changing one of the "used to" parts would help a lot:

"You would forget the dumb nicknames you used to give."

or

"You used to forget the dumb nicknames you'd give people." (It sounds so much better in English expressing an object for the giving of nicknames.)

Alternatively, without the "people" (which admittedly isn't in the original sentence, but can be argued to be implied):

"You used to forget the dumb nicknames you'd give out."


b_adger

Just "You used to forget the dumb nicknames that you gave" is fine.


Poef9

Granted, but it gives a very good impression of how the imperfait is being used.


Cjcoi8IX

any audible distinction between oubliez and oubliiez?


thetomgentry

Only the spelling is different.


JBaer1

I am in the same mindframe and difficulty as Cjcoi8IX. Without an audible difference, in real-life, how does the listener know what the speaker is trying to say? Help / advice needed from someone with a lot of spoken French experience!


thetomgentry

In English, "could" is both preterite and conditional. "Put" and "cast" are both present and preterite. With enough context, though, we tend to have little trouble understanding the intent. It's the same with French homophones.


gcwhite

I had never heard the word preterite before so I looked it up. I read the explanation on Wikipedia but I'm still none the wiser as it starts talking about the perfective aspect. Far too complicated. :--)


Crotchet

g white. Please don’t lose any sleep over it. I’ve looked it up for you in the Oxford Shorter Dictionary and it means expressing a past action, but it is hardly used nowadays in English. It may be used more in French, but isn’t mentioned in my advanced French Grammar. I think the purpose of Duolingo is to teach without using such labels, so you’ll be fine! All the best.


_Sue_Kelly_

What a strange sentence!


RyanMelvil

Oubliiez? Is that real?


Jojo553168
Oublier - imparfait -

   J'oubliais
   Tu oubliais
   Il/Elle oubliait
   Nous oubliions
   Vous oubliiez
   Ils/Elles oubliaient


GScottOliver

Take the Romanian course. It has triple "i"s. ;)


Vic3141

Really? Maybe i will stick with French.


frenchwol

? What in the world?


Sue319488

If the French for nickname is surnom, what is the French for surname?


b_adger

You can use "nom", for example "nom et prénom" = surname and first name. Or if you are being really specific, "nom de famille"


Frederick_W_V

I can't tell that it's "obliiez". It's only noticeable to me when I listen at the slow speed. Not very helpful.


--Roody--

Oubliiez.

Several conjugated forms sound the same but are spelled differently.


Anne212350

The whole sentence is wrong, especially the use of "dumb."


ZI0qF5dP

Why is the answer in English. The question asked is to write what you hear, and what I hear is in French, not English.


Bekir978479

Again oubliez vs. oubliiez. Two different meanings!


Bekir978479

I think les can be des as well


flo486620

pourquoi "you forget" n'est pas bon?


Crotchet

In my opinion, it should be 'give them', or 'give people' as you shouldn't leave 'give' floating

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.