1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are you crying? I do not wan…

"Are you crying? I do not want you to cry."

Translation:Itketkö sinä? En halua, että sinä itket.

July 18, 2020

10 Comments


Boris211288

Why not possible to say: "Itketko" instead of "itketko sinä"?


[deactivated user]

    It's possible but saying only "Itketkö?" may feel a bit short.


Juha_Metsakallas

    Indeed it would feel a bit short. An additional aspect is that adding the person pronoun puts emphasis on it and here you want that. Otherwise this could be understood that you (the one who says) are nonchalant to one's crying.


    [deactivated user]

      It's perfectly acceptable to omit sinä here. Duolingo is struggling with these optional articles quite a bit


Eke546533

      "En halua sinun itkevän" was not accepted. Why?


Juha_Metsakallas

      See my answer in another thread.


Natalia406816

      Why minä en halua is inconrrect?


KarinGoodb

      Do not need 'sinä'


illexsquid

      Could you negate the clause instead of the full sentence? Minä haluan, että sinä et itke. Is that possible and does it have a different meaning?


pieni_chilipalko

      Well, you could, but yes, the tone would be very different. It would feel like you'd be annoyed if the person were to cry, rather that worried or concerned.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.