1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yksi kahvi. Mustana, kiitos."

"Yksi kahvi. Mustana, kiitos."

Translation:One coffee. Black, please.

July 18, 2020

8 Comments


pieni_chilipalko

Nominative: musta

Essive: mustana (being black)


vtopphol

Oooh! A new case! Interesting! Care to explain its usage?


Rk5I3

I'm doing this without any reference, but it's a bit like English "as" or "in the form of" but not exactly.

Lapsena olin pieni. As a child (When I was a child), I was small.

Juon kahvin mustana. I will drink the coffee black.

Olen tässä koulussa opettajana. I am (I'm working as) a teacher in this school.

Onko teillä tätä kuppia mustana? Do you have this cup in black (a black version of this cup)?

Hän palautti ämpärin tyhjänä. She returned the bucket empty.


Patito1703

So basically state of things?


Longrose

I looked at the wikipedia page on essive, turns out we already learned kotona, which is the essive of koto, an archaic form of home (koti). For this particular sentence my guess would be that it's just idiomatically expected here, but it's just a guess.


WesleyThom17967

To me the "na" word ending seems a lot like "ne" (those) only more of an individual rather than more but not like "se" because that's more like "it".


simon486678

But one black coffee please should really be accepted as that is the meaning And it isn't. I don't think you will hear many english speaks ordering one coffe black, outside james bond films. Martini. Shaken not stirred.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.