"Questo mi ha fatto spaventare di più."

Translation:This scared me the most.

May 15, 2013

12 Comments


Babiole

Duolingo accepts both "this scared me the most" and "this scared me more". "The most" and "more" are different in English, do the comparative and the absolute superlative both translate as "di più" in Italian?

May 22, 2014

Igor721104

I have the same question!

May 13, 2018

gardendave

I had "makes me afraid" instead of makes me "scared" I think they are the same

November 7, 2013

crbratu

"Afraid" (worried) is softer than "scared" (frightened). The usual translation in italian for "being afraid" is "temere" or "avere paura"

October 17, 2014

peter2108

What does mi ha fatto mean? Is this OK: il mio fratello mi ha fatto mangiare pranzo (My brother has made me eat lunch)?

May 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Mi ha fatto" is literally "has made me", and it's a way to introduce a passive action: "la sola vista mi ha fatto svenire" (the sight alone made me faint). "Il mio fratello" is wrong (no article before one's family members in the singular!) while you'd need an article before pranzo, so it should be "mio fratello mi ha fatto mangiare il pranzo". Although that sounds as if your brother forced you to eat.

May 15, 2013

peter2108

This is really useful as it is a pattern to use and recognise. "il mio fratello" - oh well. But I put 'pranzo' instead of 'il pranzo' on purpose. I have no real understanding of when you use the article beyond "more than in English". And yes, the intention was that the brother forced me to eat lunch :-)

May 16, 2013

YRwdBZcX

I said "This made the the most afraid" and it was said to be wrong

September 21, 2018

EdithA.Tressl

What did you really want to say? What you wrote does not make sense. Read your comment again, edit it and save it so it appears once more.

October 25, 2018

Gin283952

I said the same. I would say that 'scared' sounds more American English and 'afraid' sounds more British English. 'I am afraid of heights' , for example.

October 31, 2018

RichardWil528737

This made me more afraid was marked wrong. Should it be?

January 1, 2019

RodParker-

Same as Richard. Surely most would be 'il piu'

January 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.