1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Paljonko nämä viinerit maksa…

"Paljonko nämä viinerit maksavat?"

Translation:How much do these Danishes cost?

July 18, 2020

16 Comments


VaralobaOn

"how much do these danish pastries cost" should be accepted, danish pastries is more acceptable in english than danishes, which is not a correct form


demoographics

I think Danishes is perfectly acceptable (at least in UK English), but "Danish pastries" should definitely be accepted too [I reported this]


AGreatUserName

In what sense is "danishes" "not a correct form"?


HenryMarti421584

Calling them danishes is an Americanism . A much more universal translation would be pastries or patisserie


AGreatUserName

We call them danishes in Australia too. Accepting either "danishes" or "Danish pastries" should cover pretty much all English speakers.

Your suggestions are wrong. "Pastries" is not specific enough and a "patisserie" is the shop where pastries and cakes etc. are made and sold.

leivos = a pastry (pl. leivokset)
konditoria = a patisserie
viineri = a danish / a Danish pastry

Haluan ostaa viinereitä ja muita leivoksia konditoriasta.
I want to buy danishes and other pastries at the patisserie.


simon486678

It's ok as a singular, but the plural is indigestible. Then better danish pastries.


Shooducati

Can someone explain what a Danish or a viineri is? Is it filled with Meat ?


Boarcas

It's a sweet pastry. You can read more and check pictures for example in Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danish_pastry


derpberd

'Murican here. I have only ever heard them called 'Danishes' but if we are looking at one and aren't 100% sure that it's a Danish, we'll just generalize and call them "a pastry."

Language is funny.


Olaf913116

Speaking of which, how come it's a Danish in English, but a Viennese in Finnish? And in Germany a Wiener is a sausage, not a pastry. *sound of head exploding


LightningEagle

In Danish we name them after Wien (Vienna) too, it's just English which is being weird in relating them to us.


simon486678

... and in some bits of germany a Wiener is a Frankfurter.


kristinakohl

Is there a difference between a viineri and a dallaspulla or teksaspulla? It seems like the dallaspullat I ate in Finland were what I would consider a cheese Danish.


simon486678

Ah you mean the things filled with quark? Yeah.


nina495106

How much do these Danish cost? Makes sense in English too...


simon486678

That is certainly a lot less ugly than danishes. We're onto plural nouns again.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.