1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I need more soap."

"I need more soap."

Translation:Tarvitsen lisää saippuaa.

July 18, 2020

8 Comments


Lou268387

Minä tarvitsen lisää saippuaa. -> This should be accepted, right?


demoographics

Yes; I just reported this.


kangu1010

In some sentences it says that i.g. "minä tarvitsen" is the right answer instead of "tarvitsen", and literally the same is here. Please fix this asap


Moomingirl

It is best to report any missing translations using the flag button.


Davidhoz

Both should be correct. It often depends on the contect which one is more natural to use.


PL3Y.DE

miksi "tarvitsen ennemä saippua" on väärin?


Liz968343

Lisää- means more in the situation when you had some soap, used it and need more. Enemmän is a comparative form of paljon (more than), say, you have soap, but think it isn't enough and need more. You can read some examples here: http://randomfinnishlesson.blogspot.com/2016/09/lisaa-enemman.html


PL3Y.DE

Paljon Kiitoksia selityksestä ja esimerkeistä verkkosivustolla

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.