1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has a big, slow elephant."

"He has a big, slow elephant."

Translation:Hij heeft een grote, langzame olifant.

August 8, 2014

7 Comments


jokke553982

I run out of heart points because it didnt accept langzaam, why ???


VictoriaBu377674

Why is the word used for slow 'trage' instead of laangzam?


HenriCooks

''traag'' and ''langzaam'' have basically the same meaning.


Gene.va

Why isn't 'he' accepted for 'hij'?


El2theK
  • Jij - Je
  • Zij - Ze
  • Wij -We

However, hij does not have the unstressed form he. You may come across (d)ie, but the general consensus is that this should be avoided. Hence, here only hij is accepted.


crevulus

So when you double-up adjectives, you still need to keep the -e at the end of the first adjective? I thought the -e was only between an adjective and a noun, but it looks like you need to add it onto all adjectives before the noun, right?


sarah865

What was my mistake? Just a comma?!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started