1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has a big, slow elephant."

"He has a big, slow elephant."

Translation:Hij heeft een grote, langzame olifant.

August 8, 2014

11 Comments


jokke553982

I run out of heart points because it didnt accept langzaam, why ???


Hebbuzz

Because it has to be langzame

De LANGZAME olifant

De olifant is LANGZAAM


Gene.va

Why isn't 'he' accepted for 'hij'?


El2theK
  • Jij - Je
  • Zij - Ze
  • Wij -We

However, hij does not have the unstressed form he. You may come across (d)ie, but the general consensus is that this should be avoided. Hence, here only hij is accepted.


VictoriaBu377674

Why is the word used for slow 'trage' instead of laangzam?


HenriCooks

''traag'' and ''langzaam'' have basically the same meaning.


crevulus

So when you double-up adjectives, you still need to keep the -e at the end of the first adjective? I thought the -e was only between an adjective and a noun, but it looks like you need to add it onto all adjectives before the noun, right?


Hebbuzz

Adjectives before a noun no matter gow many always follow the same rule.

De grote dikke langzame slome en grijze olifant is groot dik langzaam en grijs.

Not that because of the extra a syllables become shorter Groot , gro-te Grijs , grij-ze Dik, dik-ke Langzaam , lang-za-me


Zarah865

What was my mistake? Just a comma?!


HastiFaiz

why not slome 'hij heeft een grote slome olifant'


DavidSchen8

You are using words not learned yet

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.