1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Junge, mein kleiner Jun…

"Mein Junge, mein kleiner Junge"

Translation:My boy, my little boy

May 15, 2013

47 Comments


rust96

Curious how one can tell the difference in the pronunciation of kleine and kleiner? I am unable to differentiate.


Levi

@rust96 @Gnorian @RedemptionBoots : Practice and with time the listening skills will develop. Other than that you should know that 'Junge' is masculine = der Junge, and because of the possessive determiner 'mein' this is mixed inflection and the -r from the "der" gets attached to the klein, thus resulting kleiner.
See here German adjectives: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


jastrul

The way my German teacher explained it was that -e in kleine is like the 'uh' sound in the second syllable of comma, whereas -er in kleiner was (not completely but) more like 'ah' in father.


NathanLeee

Klein-air (kleiner) Klein-uh (kleine) :)


notstarboard

Are you sure klein-air is correct? That's not what the voices in this app sound like at all. Maybe klein-ar, but not klein-air.


Kat_she-her

The British pronunciation of "air" kind of works :)


Evan.Cheung

What wrong with younger son?


brandizzi

"Kleiner" here is the masculine form of "klein", not the comparative form. "My younger son" would be "mein kleinerer Jung", I guess.


guydkeller

But isn't this nominative, so the masculine form of klein is 'klein'? So confused!


brandizzi

The nominative masculine form of an adjective after a possessive adjectivehas an "-er" suffix: it is the mixed inflection https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection


guydkeller

Thanks brandizzi, that's helped a lot.


kirelagin

Actually, the nominative form of “klein” is never “klein” (before a noun). It is either “kleiner” (with strong and mixed inflection) or “kleine” (with weak).


y88f

doesnt kleiner mean 'smaller'?


D.KaanD.K.

I thought same thing but "smaller" in this sentence would probably be "kleinerer".


vedranson

Correct. Other examples would be schnellerer, größerer, etc.


SethPatric

It is basically adding an "er" to the (already) "er" ending associated with nominative, masculine adjectives with mixed inflection.


ipopat

No it means a small man


EmmaMa2192

why is "my boy, my young boy" not correct?


Sandpiper270

That was my first guess at the answer. Still seems OK to me. I realize it is not literal.


atmilios

I answered the same way, still marked incorrect 1 year later. :(


APBL

Can anyone explain this?


APBL

why the ending of kleiner?


Hohenems

Nominative case, masculine, mixed inflection. -er ending.
See this chart. Maybe read the whole page.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Mixed_inflection.5B6.5D

Hope that helps!


APBL

Thanks! That's very helpful.


GabrielArpio

A little trick my teacher told me. If the article preceding the noun you have the ending that defines the gender (eine, der, das etc.), in the adjective use the ending corresponding on the table of weak inflection. Otherwise put that ending to the article. Example: Mein kleiner Junge. Der kleine Junge. Ein rotes Fleisch Das rote Fleisch. Ich habe einen roten Apfel Ich habe ein weisses Pferd


smwln

How do we say smallest?


NathanLeee

(am) kleinste, -n


ipopat

Anybody eqting potatoe chips


dominicauer

i was confused with this question why couldnt it also mean son


KRS-o-1

Donny boy, baby boy I love you.


Vitisvinif

A litlle bit confused whether translate it as an adjective or a comparative. Hope to overcome it through practice.


SlowSchuler

why "my smaller boy" isn't accepted


doublelingot

that would be: mein kleinerer Junge


JasonFerns96

Here does kleiner mean physically small or younger? If it just means physically small then how would one say "my young boy"? Mein junger Junge?


alaladinjersey

lol a cheap trick; the first example in the comparative section isn't a comparative at all.


StephenL1

Is it wrong to write "Son" instead of "Boy" if "Junge" has a possessive? Is my son really that different from my boy?


fsengil

Son is correct, too. I do not know why they did not include it to the possible answers.


starhilltesco

My boy, my smaller boy? Mein Junge, mein kleiner Junge?


ElliotLane

Not that I would translate it this way normally, this was purely for testing, but why would you list 'dude' as a possible translation of 'Junge' if when put into this sentence, it then marks it incorrectly? Otherwise I don't see the point in listing a 'viable' answer that you then don't mark as viable. Needs adjusting


ejcasey

Audio does not work at all on this

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.