1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi ei, teatteri on kiinni."

"Voi ei, teatteri on kiinni."

Translation:Oh no, the theater is closed.

July 18, 2020

2 Comments


mpre53

Suljettu is used more often for "closed".


pieni_chilipalko

If you used "suljettu" in this case it would most likely mean that the theatre is closed for good, i.e. it won't be opening again, at least not anytime soon. Maybe the threatre went bankrupt, or it's under renovation for a year etc. Using "kiinni" more easily lets you understand that the theatre is just closed for the day and will open tomorrow, the day after etc. So, while both are in use, there's a slight difference in meaning/usage.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.