"No one knew why they were fighting."

Translation:Personne ne savait pourquoi elles se battaient.

July 18, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olga793905

Why does it have to be female?


InvertedGo

It could be men too. If it doesn't accepts ils, report it.


Ian_9320

Why do we not need 'pas' after savait here?


FranM2

It was replaced by "personne". Negation in French is composed of "ne" and an adverb/adjective (pas, plus, jamais, rien, personne, aucun(e)).

"personne" and "rien" can also be pronouns and act as subjects so they are at the beginning like in this sentence.


Ian_9320

Thank you. I didn't realise the complement to 'ne' in a negation could actually precede it, I can see that one is probably going to catch me out a few times yet!


Gail585771

Why can't it be ils????


mplscurt

Why couldn't you use "n'a pas su" here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.