1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kuinka korkea tuo tammi on?"

"Kuinka korkea tuo tammi on?"

Translation:How tall is that oak?

July 18, 2020

7 Comments


Greetje548205

"How tall is that oak tree" should also be accepted. Reported on 26 September 2020.


ZaidKhalifa

I guess pitkä and korkea is the same difference as Tall and high?


pieni_chilipalko

"Pitkä" also means "long". :)

"Olen 158 senttimetriä pitkä." -> I'm 158 cm (tall)

"Matka on pitkä". -> The journey is long.

"Se on todella korkea"/"Se on todella korkealla" -> It is really high/It is really high (up).


KarenAntti

Why is high not accepted?


chepner

"High" would usually be used with something that is not also touching the ground. An oak tree is tall, but its branches could be high.


dontforgetmycode

Is there a difference between korkea and pitkä?


Taurelve

Korkea means 'tall', but isn't used for people. Pitkä means 'long' when describing objects, but 'tall' when describing people.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.