1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "That honest man also speaks …

"That honest man also speaks French."

Translation:Tuo rehellinen mies puhuu myös ranskaa.

July 18, 2020

7 Comments


krakrug.PL

Myös always after a verb?


Beckypayne95

Yes, myös has to be after the verb


pieni_chilipalko

You can put "myös" wherever you'd put "also" in a sentence like "that honest man speaks French". However, the placement naturally affects the meaning of the sentence.

"Myös tuo rehellinen mies puhuu ranskaa" - also that honest man speaks French

"Tuo rehellinen mies puhuu ranskaa myös" (this placement feels more spoken than written Finnish) - That honest man speaks French also


jayagmon

What would the word order be if one wanted to say the man (like other men) also speaks French, and what would it be if one wanted to say the man speaks also French (as well as other languages)?


TikiTif

Myös tuo mies puhuu ranskaa. (He speaks French, as do some other people.)

Tuo mies puhuu myös ranskaa. (He speaks French in addition to other languages.)

Tuo mies myös puhuu ranskaa. (He speaks French in addition to his other skills. This particular sentence is a bit clunky but you get the idea.)

Tuo mies puhuu ranskaa myös. (Not 100% clear without context, but most likely to mean the same as the first one.)


TikiTif

Yes, that would work instead of "puhuu myös ranskaa".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.