1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuossa sushissa on riisiä ja…

"Tuossa sushissa on riisiä ja kalaa."

Translation:There is rice and fish in that sushi.

July 18, 2020

12 Comments


MarionWall7

'That sushi has rice and fish in it' should be a suitable alternative


Oinophilos

At least it should be “There ARE rice and fish. . .”


simon486678

Interestingly, you are wrong. I can't quite figure out why, but I suspect it is because "rice and fish" functions as a compound noun, and so is singular.

If you said " there are several things (plural-things) in the sushi" are is correct.


zamlet

It's not wrong to use "are" in the above sentence. Most English speakers would probably choose "is", but it IS a plural subject and is correct as stated.


Taurelve

This website supports that.

According to it, when existential sentences start with 'there', many people, particularly Americans, have the verb agree with the first noun. So "There is a dog, a cat, and a squirrel in the park."

However, other people use a plural verb if there are multiple singular nouns. So "There are a dog, a cat, and a squirrel in the park."

This site also talks about inseparable pairs, like 'salt and pepper'. It says in informal common usage, the singular verb is used. So "There is salt and pepper on the table."

But in more formal usage, the plural verb is used. So "There are salt and pepper on the table". Though doing a Google search, that produces very, very few results.


nzfleisher

How is "sushi" supposed to be pronounced in Finnish? Should it be the same as in english, with the "sh" making the same sound as it does in english? In the audio for this sentence, it sound to me like it says "susissa" and I don't here the "sh" sound if it is supposed to be there.


BVirtanen

I think it should have the "sh" sound, but people are lazy and pronounce "s" and "h" separately.


zamlet

What I've heard is a sound about halfway between an English 's' and an English 'sh' (heard also in "shamaani"). I gather that they're trying to pronounce the 'sh' correctly, but I'd guess the phoneme is only now entering the language in these foreign words, and so it doesn't come naturally to them. It's not as distinct as when a native English speaker says it.

I am also not aware of any other digraphs (two letters being used to represent a single sound) in Finnish, though they're very common in English. So it might be confusing to some speakers.


Cris_Grey

There is rice and fish in that sushi - should be also accepted.


TheWordPunk

Really bad translation. In natural English one would say, "That sushi contains/has rice and fish."

But all sushi has rice... It's the literal translation of the word, which means vinegar rice.


Bernard_Gang

Is not a bad translation, saying it that way is perfectly fine


fumarase

"That sushi has rice and fish" is still not accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.