1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Meillä on hauskaa Virossa."

"Meillä on hauskaa Virossa."

Translation:We are having fun in Estonia.

July 18, 2020

8 Comments


Izabela_K

What happens in Estonia, stays in Estonia.


simon486678

I mean... is it even possible in estonia??


Shmozart

Should accept "we have fun ..."


Persipaani

"we are having a good time" should also be accepted...


DorianHDorian

Why is it hauskaa and not hauska? Can someone explain the difference?


Zzzzz...

I thought you didn’t want to get help! (That's going to sound super weird if you change your profile picture. :P) Fun is abstract. Abstract things, and uncountable things in general, prefer the partitive when they follow the -lla on structure. :)


DorianHDorian

Thank you so much. Looking back it's kind of obvious, being able to choose between those two confused me a bit. Btw, I'm thinking about changing my profile pic now.


Zzzzz...

Not necessarily obvious. You cannot count kylmä, nälkä, hiki or most other things in similar set phrases and they're still not in the partitive. With so many exceptions to the basic rule, it's easy to start expect that for all phrases. Language is weird. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.