1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There is a really bright sta…

"There is a really bright star in Canis Major."

Translation:Isossa koirassa on tosi kirkas tähti.

July 18, 2020

13 Comments


NazarahTheCat

The hints were missing and wrong. How someone can determine Canis Major is meant as "iso koira"?


Webb.Paul

I guess we don't need hints to translate from Latin!


AkshatMath10

Todella instead of tosi in this sentence is wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

It's not. :) Flag it if it's not accepted.


AkshatMath10

Thanks! I flagged it.


JtZhU

What is a canis major? A big dog?


illexsquid

The constellation of the big dog, also called the Greater Dog.


LailaMonah

The constellations are known by both their Latin and English names.


Webb.Paul

There are 88 constellations recognised by the IAU. I can't think I've ever come across more than four of them refered to by English names.


Billy9898

How are we meant to know what canis major is in Finnish?


fluffyhnybadger

Canis major means big dog in latin. So, you can guess iso koira is canis major.


HalClive

Technically it means "bigger dog". "Big dog" would be "canis magnus", but this isn't a Latin lesson, which is kind of the point...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.