"I was feeling cross on Tuesday."

Translation:Bha mi a' faireachdainn crosta Dimàirt.

July 18, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RivenCrow

A question on the spelling of Dimàirt. Is it an exception to the "broad to broad, slender to slender" rule? I thought i was slender and a was broad?


silmeth

When you see this rule broken, you can be pretty much sure that you see a compound word.

And that is the case here. :) Dimàirt was actually originally two separate words, Di day and Màirt (of Mars, genitive) slapped together – most week days were translated from Latin (also compare English Tuesday which comes from Tiw’s day, Tiw being the Old English name of the god called Týr in Norse, which for some reason got identified with Roman Mars by pre-Christian Germanic peoples).

Di (from Old Irish día) went out of use as a regular noun for day, replaced by latha, là, and today it remains only in week-day names – that’s probably the reason why it is spelt together as Dimàirt (and Didòmhnaich, Diardain, etc.) but sometimes you’ll see it written as Di-màirt, DiMàirt, etc. too.

In Irish those are still written separately: Dé Luain, Dé Máirt, Dé Domhnaigh… (but then Irish also uses those names without the part, in nominative: Luan, Máirt, Domhnach…)


DaibhSgleatair19

I was using the letter tiles and there was only one with 'a' on it (no punctuation). It accepted it but claimed it was a typo (for missing off the apostrophe). Have reported it as 'other'.


Ariaflame

I doubt that is an issue with the question but more with your experience with the Gaelic tree. I can see all the accents, though admittedly I tend to use my keypad or phone to put the accents in. But since you didn't include more information we can't tell where the issue is.


DaibhSgleatair19

Apologies I meant word tiles. But I did not mean accent. I know how to do accents when using the keyboard, and indeed apostrophes. This was using the word tiles, and a word tile without an apostrophe after the "a", the only possible option to choose in this case, yet it told me it was a typo.

Happy to give any further information. Thanks for all your work on this.

Dave


Marina722298

Check that spelling, i had it right first time round and was marked wrong. I then wrote it as suggested and it was marked wrong again. Faireachdainn, fearaichdainn?


RobertLee62699

The question of 'mi' or 'mise' has arisen. AS there is no guidance in the sentence the use of mi/mise is left to the translator and either could be correct

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.