1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Australialainen perhe grilla…

"Australialainen perhe grillaa yhdessä."

Translation:The Australian family is barbecuing together.

July 18, 2020

17 Comments


jlrobins2

Should it also be correct to say "The Australian family grills together"?


AGreatUserName

We wouldn't say that in Australia, but obviously you shouldn't have to switch to Australian English just because the sentence is about Australians.


JANBOEVINK

This depends. The Australian family does not think it -is grilling-, but clearly Americans do.


JANBOEVINK

In my opinion few people in Australia would understand this sentence. There are many people supporting this translation, perhaps American? English?


Sorsa11

Why not "is grilling together"?


EveLHazard

Another vote for "The Australian family grills together"


KarenAntti

Also correct - is grilling


JANBOEVINK

In Australia one would be having a BBQ. The grilling would not be mentioned. Barbecuing would be understood of course but not much used. Put a steak on the barbie!


maidanez3

The family that barbecues together stays together!


simon486678

Maybe works betters in australian dialect as "the family that fries together stays together" don't you think?

Also fits well with climate changes!


MelMel37489

grillata can be translated as "having a barbecue" as well...


Mr_Money_Maker

or families. Otherwise, together with whom?


jlrobins2

Together with each other.


Mr_Money_Maker

just..men man brukar inte säga "tillsammans med varandra" i något språk. Det låter väldigt konstigt. Men ok. Om du säger så. heh


jlrobins2

No, you're right, it isn't really a common phrase. I was more so trying to explain (poorly) that "together" in cases such as this (when the subject is a group) one does not need to include an object because it is implied.

For example, "the children play together." We don't need to specify who they're playing with because it is implied that they are playing with each other.

So in this example, the sentence should be interpreted as "members of the family are grilling together with other members of the family".


mollydot

Should "the Australian family barbeque together" be accepted?


JANBOEVINK

Hi Mollydot, -barbeques-or, as maidanez3 suggests:-barbecues-.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.