1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai besoin de feuilles pour…

"J'ai besoin de feuilles pour imprimer un document."

Translation:I need some sheets of paper to print a document.

July 18, 2020

34 Comments


ckendall19

who says "some sheets" in english..."some paper" perhaps


Seattle_Scott

Unless the speaker wants to print on bed sheets, i would agree.


Porcupine28

I thought it was obvious from the context that the speaker was printing on bed sheets. I don't know how DuoLingo could have made it clearer, especially since the unit is called "In Class". It takes me back to my old school days when teachers would feed bed sheets into printers and then we would all have a nap.


TimmyKilminster

Here’s the point.

In order to know how to use the French, we need to know what it means in our native language. Good teaching makes that easy. DL doesn’t.


anais67mb

Thanks for the laugh!! Have a lingot.


Scott455482

or "some sheets of paper" but "some paper" is more common, yes.


BorealOwl

As of Oct 2021, it now accepts, "i need some sheets of paper to print a document."


Rich889905

But not, "I need paper to print a document". Which is ridiculous.


Rosinabelle

Sheets are for beds in UK English. We say 'sheets of paper,' or more usually just 'paper'.


TimmyKilminster

Thanks, DMaeCeryes. I was going to ask but you've answered my question.


LesAussi

Same in Australia.


MichelH10

it means paper so what's Duo's problem?


AuridasFra

Why does singular "feuille" not work here?


MaryDuffin2

Maybe I'm going backwards rather than improving, but I'm thinking "some sheets" should be "des feuilles"? Or is it always "j'ai besoin de ...."


Luminous_Moose

It's nothing to do with avoir besion de. I find walking through this example the easiest way to remember:

I need the sheet of paper - j'ai besoin de la feuille de papier

I need the sheets of paper - j'ai besoin des feuilles de papier

I need a sheet of paper - j'ai besoin d'une feuille de papier

I need some sheets of paper - j'ai besoin de feuilles de papier


roOodie

I agree with your examples. The thing to remember is that it's forbidden to say de des (because it sounds ridiculous). But you must use the preposition de because it's vital for forming the expression avoir besoin de. The solution is to just drop the article des.


DONAL23

Merci, je peux le voir maintenant


jedworthy

Perhaps we should say feuilles de papier so everyone's happy


alexmiller1201

The problem isn't with the French, but with the literal English translation of it. You don't need "papier" in French but do need paper (sheets optional) in English.


Paul210843

Not sheets - paper or printer paper!


MelissaHea66013

You need paper to print in English. Sheets go on beds


Cindy316331

I wrote the same thing, but when I got it wrong I realized that they didn't choose 'papier'. 'Feuilles' means sheets, and just as we drop the 'sheets' from 'sheets of paper' which is more accurate, it seems they choose to drop the 'papier' from 'feuilles de papier' in French. Any native speakers who can confirm this?


Allan111495

Either "I need some sheets of paper" or "I need some paper" Sheets by itself implies "bed sheets"


KateMcCabe4

"some sheets" is so wrong in English. Paper or sheets of paper should be accepted. Sheets go on beds.


allie872425

reluctantly I used "sheets of paper" which accepted as correct. I could not use "sheets" as, without a qualifier, these are the big fabric things that I put on my bed


MonsieurLeBleu

Dear Duo: Please look at all the comments here. The word 'sheets' is NOT ubiquitously translatable with the word 'feuille' in either singular or plural. In the English language of any nation, US, Canada, Australia, NZ ect., typically the word "paper' must first be referenced either verbally or visually before saying "sheet" or "sheets" when speaking of paper. If I see some blank paper in the hands of someone or on a desk, ect, I could say "May I have a sheet?" But unless 'paper' is first somehow referenced, the responding person will always think the person is talking about bed linen. (There are other uses for 'sheet' such as the sails on sailing vessels, or in regards to what particular music a musician or composer would use)


effyleven

MonsieurLeBleu. You are quite right in all your points, except one.

Allow me to inform you, "Sheets" are not sails on sailing vessels. "Sheets" are the ropes that control the sails of sailing vessels. They do the job of adjusting the angle of the sail to the wind.

I hope this helps


alexmiller1201

You must use the Report flag to tell this to Duo. They don't read this comment section which is for students to help each other.


effyleven

Duo is wrong. "Sheets" go on beds. It is "paper" that goes in printers. Neither are "leaves." "Leaves" go on trees.


Mister_Matthew

This is what I would call a sheet translation!


Mary679624

Good grief!!!! There has not been one time that I was ticked off at one of the contrived sentences created by Duo, EVER, but this one......this one makes me furious! It's the most absurd thing I have seen in all the days I've been doing this French tree! Urgggghhhh!!!


zanitti

Is this word "some" mandatory? Couldn't I write "I need sheets to print a document"?


HelL05

that should work

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.