1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Excuse me, where are the q…

"– Excuse me, where are the quarks? – They are over there."

Translation:– Anteeksi, missä rahkat ovat? – Ne ovat tuolla.

July 18, 2020

30 Comments


[deactivated user]

    In English wouldn't we just ask where is the quark? Not where are the quarks (of course unless one is asking a theoretical physicist)


LailaMonah

    I like your humour, and, yes. we would ask where we could find the quark.


daKanga

    Please check out : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40499502?comment_id=48742131

    Which has a definition for what quark is, in relation to this sentence.


Richard701771

    "Missä ovat rahkat" should also be accepted. The word order in Finnish is more lax


keithdavis19

    Thats right ..you are spot on in my view


illexsquid

    Finnish generally doesn't invert questions. I'm not a native speaker, but I've gathered from comments elsewhere that the word order you suggest would imply a question of existence, rather than location, and therefore would not use "the": "Where are quarks (in general)?"


vtopphol

    What would the Finnish word for the elementary particles called quarks be?


BVirtanen

    Kvarkki, as already said. The flavours are ylös, alas, outo, lumo, huippu and pohja in order of increasing mass.


illexsquid

    Ha! We already learned outo "strange" as vocabulary in this course, and ylös in the phrase nousta ylös "to get up".


DrFerno

    And pohja surely means up (pohjoinen)


BVirtanen

    Pohja = bottom. Originally the word also meant the backmost part of anything. In ancient times shelters were constructed to face south, thus north is in the back/bottom.


Ella939416

    do not make a gay joke do not


Linda406150

    Wondering where it was previously said. I’m missing something


BVirtanen

    Just below you by KristianKumpula.


simon486678

    To all: this discussion stream illustrates why duolinguo is such fun to use. Thanks to all for the interesting and informative chat. Hypernym was also a new one on me! Thanks @kristiank


BVirtanen

    "Missä kvarkit ovat" should be accepted. It is grammatically valid.


BVirtanen

    Here is an example case: Matti makes a poster about different elementary particles. He shows it to a friend who says "Anteeksi, missä kvarkit ovat? Tässähän ovat vain bosonit ja leptonit." Matti answers "Ne ovat tuolla", and points at some part of the poster.


HulluNiilo

    In AMERICAN English, a "quark" is an atomic particle.

    Google Translate says "rahkat"= curds.

    and "quarks" (English) = (Finnish) kvarkit


Martha94435

    Quark as in cheese is a mass noun and has no plural.


ChelseaKau

    What's the difference between rahka and kvarkki?


lkthrj

    Food-wise, they are the same thing. Kvarkki sounds like an older form, possibly still in use in some dialects. Rahka is more common, and it's the official word used in packaging, adverts and such.


KristianKumpula

    While "kvarkki" can be the same as "rahka" in some dialects, it's primarily known as an elementary subatomic particle that forms matter.


illexsquid

    The German word for the dairy product is far older. I had always assumed that the name was used because of the habit of putting small particles of fruit into it, hence the name implying a small constituent particle. However, the physicist who coined it (Murry Gell-Mann) just named it randomly for a line in a notorious Irish novel (Finnegan's Wake).


KristianKumpula

    Sure, I'm just referring to the usage of the Finnish word. Personally the first time I encountered the word "kvarkki" was in a physics classroom, not in a grocery aisle. Didn't know it could also refer to a type of food until years later.


TangoDeltaDelta

    Subatomic particles are the only quarks I know. What are quarks in this context??


KristianKumpula

    There is no context so it could be subatomic particles. Here's an example quoted from VVirtanen: Matti makes a poster about different elementary particles. He shows it to a friend who says "Anteeksi, missä kvarkit ovat? Tässähän ovat vain bosonit ja leptonit." Matti answers "Ne ovat tuolla", and points at some part of the poster.

    It could also be about a type of food that seems rare outside Nordic, Germanic, Baltic and Slavic countries and the UK.


Ella939416

    After some extensive googling, I've determined that I do in fact know what quark is, we have it here in Spain and call it "cuajada" or "requesón" (they are in fact two different things but I don't know which is most similar to quark). They are very good.


TangoDeltaDelta

    VERY very few people would konow of or call any type of cheese or yogurt "quark" in my opinion. Why do you not just use the much more common and widely known yogurt?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.