"Ce désordre est insupportable, range ta chambre !"

Translation:This mess is unbearable; tidy your room!

July 18, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredMalakoff

Suddenly "unacceptable" is not an acceptable translation of "insupportable". C'est insupportable !!!


lydia_hazel

Why is "insupportable" an incorrect translation of "insupportable"?


Vic3141

Is it little used?


Mija438073

It's more formal, but that's not to say it's incorrect. Ditto 'disorder' is dinged by Duo, although perfectly correct English. Really, Duo's insistence on teenage English is daily more insupportable!


Manuel883728

This mess is unbearable, tidy up your room! This should be the right translation for this sentence.


--Roody--

Tidy, tidy up? Ça ne fait rien.


SiobanSnyd

No, at least in the parts of America I've lived in (the plains states and west coast), in actual usage "tidy" is almost entirely an adjective and "tidying up" is the action/verb. For this situation, it's much, much more common to say "Clean your room" than either other option, but if I had to choose between "tidy your room" and "tidy up your room" it is not at all close; "tidy up your room" sounds normal but kind of dated and "tidy your room" sounds like a grammar error, it doesn't parse.

(Note: I'm not saying "tidy your room" is a grammar error, I know it isn't. It's just that it sounds like one to my internal language base. If I were proof reading someone's writing and read the phrase "tidy your room" I would think that they'd made a typo and dropped the word "up" by accident.)

To be fair, I'm guessing this is either a regional usage issue, or a generational usage issue. It would not surprise me at all if "tidy your room" was the standard way of stating the idea in New York and the rest of the Northeast, like the sneakers vs tennis shoes divide.


Jean34958

I'm American and have lived in several regions. "Clean up your room" is what I've always heard. (And I'm old, but I haven't noticed "tidy" as a more recent usage. I too would say "tidy up" if I were using that word. But it does sound archaic to me.)


lydia_hazel

I'm British and I would say "tidy up your room." Maybe this is another duolingo American/British confusion?


Vic3141

I'm with you. Happy to say Tidy OR Tidy up.


effyleven

Check out Google translate. "Insupportable" = "insupportable" in French and English.


Vic3141

I have seldom heard it used in everyday English


Don_Martino

As others have noted, there should be more flexibility in how to translate "insupportable" into English.


ArnoldCohe1

another vote for "tidy up" as the overwhelmingly more common usage in US-East, West and Midwest living experience. Tidy is used as adjective, tidy up as verb form (again, common usage, not a grammatical point.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.