1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We used to laugh with him, b…

"We used to laugh with him, but his humor was special."

Translation:On rigolait avec lui mais son humour était spécial.

July 18, 2020

8 Comments


Olga793905

Why not use Nous and why not Rire


Anton495734

Nous riions avec lui accepted


John223167

“Nous rigolions avec lui” was accepted Apr 2021


CarlGraing1

I'm not a native speaker, but if I heard this French phrase I would take it to mean that his humour was a bit peculiar or weird.


PGtKkUn7

What is wrong with "nous rigolions"?


waakak

the "but" in this sentence makes it confusing. should be "and"


StellaFrance

I read it as we didn't actually find him funny, but we laughed anyway, so the but would be right, here.


Qiset1

Just curious, does anyone actually use this phrase?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.