"Dekinderenspelennahetontbijt."

Translation:The children play after breakfast.

4 years ago

7 Comments


shatov72
shatov72Plus

Does this sentence need 'het'? Would it still be acceptable to write 'De kinderen spelen na ontbijt'?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Yes, here you have to use het.

4 years ago

Miguel_Martinho

Why not achter?

3 years ago

toby2001

that would mean "the children play behind breakfast"

2 years ago

Margareth185142

de kinderen spelen na ontbijt?

6 months ago

Margareth185142

Is it not acceptable to say after THE breakfast? Why is HET not used?

6 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Het is used. Keep listening! It took me three goes to hear it, but it's there. Sounds like na 't-ontbijt at full speed. But you don't need the in English, of course. It's not grammatically wrong, but it just isn't idiomatic.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.