1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen spelen na het on…

"De kinderen spelen na het ontbijt."

Translation:The children play after breakfast.

August 8, 2014

15 Comments


shatov72

Does this sentence need 'het'? Would it still be acceptable to write 'De kinderen spelen na ontbijt'?


davidvdb

Yes, here you have to use het.


Kloe516425

I know this a very old post but why do you need het here?


cev700309

It is a convention to say "the breakfast" rather than just "breakfast" - as in "the firstborn" instead of just "firstborn"; "the lady of the house" instead of just "lady of the house". SeanMeaneyPL calls it idiomatic" reading the comments below here.


toby2001

that would mean "the children play behind breakfast"


Izzy_Bedibida

Computer voive makes it difficult to distinguish na. It sounds too much like naar


Margareth185142

de kinderen spelen na ontbijt?


FionaMurra388830

Yes, still not sure why the 'het' was there. Also how would you say after THEIR breakfast?


Rolf991071

When do you use NA and when NAAR ?


AlexanderDua

Na means after, naar means to/towards.

"Na u" or "De kinderen spelen na het ontbijt" vs "Wij gaan niet naar Nederland" or "Jullie zwemmen naar de schildpadden".

("After you" or "The children play after (the) breakfast" vs "We are not going to the Netherlands" or "You swim to/towards the turtles".)


BrianKoche1

Why can't this be translated as, "After breakfast, the children play."? To me this flows more smoothly. It seems to me the important information is when the children play. That information should occur first.


ben_de_leerling

It changes the order of the sentence. Duolingo is looking for direct translations, not sentences with similar meanings.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.