1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen spelen na het on…

"De kinderen spelen na het ontbijt."

Translation:The children play after breakfast.

August 8, 2014

8 Comments


shatov72

Does this sentence need 'het'? Would it still be acceptable to write 'De kinderen spelen na ontbijt'?


davidvdb

Yes, here you have to use het.


Kloe516425

I know this a very old post but why do you need het here?


toby2001

that would mean "the children play behind breakfast"


Rolf991071

When do you use NA and when NAAR ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.