1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Miksi sinä hymyilet? – Kos…

" Miksi sinä hymyilet? Koska tämä metsä on niin kaunis."

Translation:– Why are you smiling? – Because this forest is so beautiful.

July 18, 2020

15 Comments


Grondergun

I answered "why do you smile", and it was wrong! Oh well, i'm speechless


AGreatUserName

"Why do you smile?" is a general question. It's not asking about why you are smiling now, but why you generally smile, habitually. That doesn't really fit this context (unless you think the person frequently smiles thinking about the beauty of this particular forest) and we'd usually ask in English instead "What makes you smile?" if we want to know generally.


Jileha

This sounds like a kind of existential question: Why do people smile?


ToddiDotti

"Why do you smile" should definitely be accepted, but this is also a good reminder that the present tense is often used to denote the present participle as well. That throws quite a few people off.


Justincase111

This sentence is so cute


Greetje548205

Reported on 5 September 2020 that the t in hymyilet is hard to spot as it is partially cut off.


Sarelle93

I want to live in a beautiful forest.


JoLIk21

The translation for 'kaunis' should be either 'beautiful' or 'pretty'.


Jileha

There is a difference between "beautiful" and "pretty". "Pretty" is usually considered somewhat less beautiful than "beautiful". "Pretty" in Finnish is "nätti". Also, I personally wouldn't use "pretty" to describe a forest.


Kre96169

When do I have to use "why are you smiling" and when "why do you smile"?


Greetje548205

It's the English that's the problem here. In this example you are probably asking a person why they are smiling in that particular moment. Hence the -ing. Otherwise it would be something like "why do you smile (in general)".


Pienisiipi

Why do you smile should be accepted


AGreatUserName

"Why do you smile?" is a general question. It's not asking about why you are smiling now, but why you generally smile, habitually. That doesn't really fit this context (unless you think the person frequently smiles thinking about the beauty of this particular forest) and we'd usually ask in English instead "What makes you smile?" if we want to know generally.


nemethi331

Why 'such' was wrong? If I tap on the word 'niin' it also comes as a synonym, but when I used this and not 'so', it was not accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.