1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This berry is delicious!"

"This berry is delicious!"

Translation:Tämä marja on herkullinen!

July 18, 2020

12 Comments


shrimbus

Why herkullinen here, rather than herkullista?


KristianKumpula

It's about a single countable thing.


hsetib

Then what about "Otso syö herkullista lörtsyä"? Is he not eating a single lörtsy?


KristianKumpula

It's a different clause element, though, and rules about the usage of partitive tend to override rules about the usage of other cases. One of the things that require the usage of partitive is the object of an ongoing action. "Herkullista lörtsyä" is the object in that sentence and the verb indicates and ongoing action, whereas "herkullinen" in this sentence is a predicative.


hsetib

Ok, thanks for the clarification.


hetszunyu

IMHO "this berry" can also mean "this type of berry" in the right context, so both should be accepted


hetszunyu

*in this context


[deactivated user]

    One Berry???


Marcus310174

    The cloudberry . Or the cowberry that makes women pregnant


jrubenp

    The others, not so much


Mikael_Luu

    "Marja" is food which needs to be used with "partitiivi" in this case. "Herkullista" should be accepted

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.