1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Olen ujo ihminen."

"Olen ujo ihminen."

Translation:I am a shy person.

July 18, 2020

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    There is a word "persoona" in Finnish, but this means more the personality and is rarely used to refer to people themselves. You can do it, but then it has a bit of a humorous connotation.

    You can also call someone a "persoona", meaning their personality stands out in some way, being for example flamboyant or a difficult person.


MatthewExe

    You are definetly not shy if you say that you are.


strawb3rry.tr33

    Why do we really need to learn how to say it... No one ever says thatಠಿ_ಠ

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.