1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hyvää päivänjatkoa."

"Hyvää päivänjatkoa."

Translation:Have a nice day.

July 18, 2020

18 Comments


EveLHazard

Is "Have a good day" not a correct way to translate this?


pieni_chilipalko

"päivänjatko" - continuation of the day

You wouldn't really say this to wish someone a good day as they walk out the door in the morning. You could use "Hauskaa päivää!" or "Mukavaa päivää!" for that.

"Hyvää päivänjatkoa!" is something you might hear cashiers say, for instance, to which you could reply "Kiitos samoin!" ("sama" - the same)


Juha_Metsakallas

All in all wishing hyvää päivänjatkoa is quite a new expression, from this century, likely because of influence of English. Before that Mukavaa päivää and similar ones were used at departure as Pieni chilipalko says.


CyclOrBit

Which English sentence influenced ´hyvää päivänjatkoa´?

I am not aware of popular sentences, in English, wishing ´a good continuation of the day...´


Juha_Metsakallas

Here the context is when you are departing and want to wish well for the remainder of the day. There is no word for word correspondece between the expressions, rather they are idiomatic expressions for that context.


CyclOrBit

I was curious to know how English influenced Finnish, since you said: ¨All in all wishing hyvää päivänjatkoa is quite a new expression, from this century, likely because of influence of English¨.

I would add that, once the day is started, the remaining is always ¨the rest of the day¨. Even if you meet someone in the morning, then, he has ´the rest of the day´ in front of him.

Indeed it´s just an expression, so the ´jatkoa´ does not really matter much in my opinion.


RaymondElFuego

Not arguing against this, I just want to comment that a similar expression exists in Swedish, which to me does not seem to be new nor of english influence: Ha en fortsatt trevlig dag = Have a continued nice day


LenaBSB

I ask you to clarify me KIITOS from what I read, there is Vowel Harmony in the Finnish language and from what I understand, "ä" and "ö" are front vowels and "a" and "o" are back vocals and they almost never occur in the same word, except when they are compound words, so is "päivänjatkoa"a compound word?


Juha_Metsakallas

Päivänjatkoa is indeed a compound word. The parts are:

  • päivä : a day
  • n : the genitive marker, the genitive is a common "glue" case with which words are put together(*)
  • jatko : a continuation
  • a : the partitive marker, since the phrase can be considered to be shortened from (Toivotan) hyvää päivänjatkoa! : (I wish you) a good continuation of the day!

*: The genitive case in English (my, your…) is strictly of possession. Because of the Romance, mostly French, language influence English uses in many cases the of-construction (the colour of the house vs. the house's colour). This of-construction can denote other things, for instance location, as the Finnish genitive case does, kaupungin keskellä : in the middle of the town.


LenaBSB

Wooooooooooooooooow!!! Great!!! thank you very very much!! I will give you a lingot <3


Arturr89

Have a nice rest of the day?


Juha_Metsakallas

Yes, that’s the literal translation, but it isn’t the English expression AFAIK.


tjperi

I'm a native English speaker, and "have a good rest of the day" is definitely something people say, at least in the US.


DavidVicto622329

Where I live it would be "Enjoy the rest of the(/your) day!"


SteveA.B.

This seems to be quite new (within the last 10 years?) and used by retail salespeople in the Midwest. I can't imagine friends or family saying this to one another. Grammatically and stylistically it's awful. Like fingernails on a blackboard.


tjperi

I grew up in the southeastern US mainly, and people were already saying it when I was a kid in the '80s. It had a kind of playful tone to it though, like everybody knew it sounded awkward but enjoyed saying it anyway.


WesleyThom17967

My beginner guess: "paivanja": someone having a day, "paivanjat": you are someone having a day, "paivanjatko": are you someone having a day, "paivanjatkoa": would you please be someone having a day, "Hyvää päivänjatkoa": would you please be someone having a good day.


Juha_Metsakallas

It took me some time to get the joke since you wrote with a's instead of ä's. It would be a quite clever joke except the ending -ja/jä denoting the person performing the act needs to be attached to a verb stem ("the act") to be meaningfull. Anyway +1 for the effort!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.