"Après vous avoir écrit, je suis allé à la Poste."

Translation:After writing to you, I went to the post office.

July 18, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ymeagain

After having written to you, ... ?


tachyonashley123

"After having written to you, I went to the Post Office." accepted for me 11 March 2021.


JoanSmith0

Are there 'tips" for this section. I'm having a bit of difficulty with this verb construction and the concept of this lesson section "feelings."


AnUnicorn

Yeah, the lack of tips in the back half of the course--as the sentences get more complex--is a bit frustrating.

The main lesson of the node seems to be getting accustomed to introducing sentences with adverbial clauses: "after seeing me", "before writing to you", etc. I could've used a warning to check the conjugation to determine that the subject is the je in the main clause and not the vous that comes immediately before the verbs...


effyleven

AnUnicorn. I think you comment is entirely valid.. I too could have used the same advice.

Now, you can usually pick out where the subject is from the dropdown hints.. but, at this stage of the learning process, I am trying to get a feel for the structures without using too many crutches, as it were.


brodham

Why does Poste have a capital P?


AdrianDan22

"La Poste" is a French postal service company.


SheilaSimp7

After having written to you - sounds correct to me


DaveGarrar

Why not: After having written to you I went the to the post office


malabhargava

Why is écrit and not écris


mammad99

@malabhargava “tu écris” is the singular second person, present tense. “il écrit" is the singular third person. But “écrit” is also past participle of the verb “écrire”. Therefore it is used in the “past infinitive” (infinitif passé) tense of the infinitive (infinitif) mood.

I hope this helps. https://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-francais-verbe-%C3%A9crire.html

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.