1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The students are all transla…

"The students are all translating the same paragraph."

Translation:Les élèves traduisent tous le même paragraphe.

July 18, 2020

10 Comments


amyBacigal

Is "tous les élèves traduisent le même paragraphe" really different?


sminat10

How do you know where to put tous?


Joshua974678

why can't you use etuidants?


dospescados

Wrong spelling


Sen84414

Warning!!! the use of "en train de " will be marked wrong . They should change Duo to a parrot!!!


relox84

Did you use the correct word order? "Les élèves sont tous en train de traduire le même paragraphe" should be accepted; you may report it if it's not.


sc_ville

Les etudiants sont tous en train de traduire le meme paragraphe -- yeah?


aussie3931

I think élèves is pupil s and étudiants is students so why is élèves expected here


SeanFlanag16

"Les élèves tous traduisent le même paragraphe."

This was marked wrong.


DaveGarrar

why not: Les étudiants sont tous en train de traduire le même paragraphe

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.