1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sappiamo le sue ragioni."

"Sappiamo le sue ragioni."

Translation:We know her reasons.

August 8, 2014

21 Comments


e-mitsus

"i suoi motivi", has the same meaning..?


davideamoretti

It is also a better translation, "sappiamo le sue ragioni" is a very rare sentence


ionradoi1

Why his is not accepted?


atryer

It was accepted for me as how can you tell if it is male or female


charlesfhawk

Why is "we know your reasons" not acceptable as a translation?


osarpas

I assume you're referring to formal Lei which is always spelled with a capital L, consequently affecting the spelling of its possessive form Sua. The lower case 'sua/sue' indicates that this is only for he/she/it.


SethNielse1

That makes sense. So any pronoun for the formal 2nd person is capitalized. Grazie!


Nonna602151

Okay, I get that...but why not "his reasons"?


Maurizio985252

It is the correct answer


EleanorSam2

In this case is ragioni a plural masculine or plural feminine? Does the gender usually change according to anything?


Jondude

Why not "I suoi ragioni"?


baggiemews

Because le ragioni is plural feminine, singular= la ragione. But I agree it looks odd.


Rana112966

A nice trick is that most words that end in "-ione" are feminine (hence "le sue" for the plural); and the nouns change to "-ioni" for the plural. (Luckily, the cognates in Spanish, French, and German are also feminine.)


osarpas

Can't it be also translated as 'We know his rights' (marked wrong)?


coloraday

No, you'd need the word 'diritto' for that.


AnnaMarieV2

Rights is not the same as motives Diritto = right, motivo=right


Turtlerider

Can this also mean We know her reasonING?


Amiryosif1

so when I say hai ragione it means you are right? But here it refers to a quite different meaning


SethNielse1

I translated "Sappiamo le sue ragioni" as "We know your reasons", but it said "her reasons"was the only accepted answer. Can't "le sue" be used for the formal form "yours"?


Maurizio985252

In this case the person can be a manor a woman so her reason is not correct your reason is correct


Maurizio985252

Sappiamo le sue ragioni = we know your reason.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.