"Je doute que vous m'aidiez à faire les valises."

Translation:I doubt you will help me pack my suitcases.

July 18, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maelstrom66

Why is it "my suitcases" (instead of the suitcases) when the prompt says "... à faire les valises"?


MarkFraser11

Because in this context "à faire les valises" means "to pack my suitcases". That's what the typical usage is in the two languages. It is easier to see that if you are not trying to match individual words.


lucy163354

Then how would you say in French "to do the packing"? My daughter packs for herself and her three children. I don't think she's unique.


MarkFraser11

I think you would say it the same way. It is often the case that you use the same phrase for things that are not exactly the same. You usually know the intention by the context.


lucy163354

Then why do they insist that this sentence state MY suitcases, when the speaker might be packing several people's suitcases and asking someone for help?


MarkFraser11

Are they "insisting"? If you are given the original French as written above and you offer an otherwise correct English translation that uses "the" instead of "my", and it is marked wrong, then you probably should report it.

The OP was asking why the translation didn't use "the", implying that "my" is incorrect. Which it isn't. But that doesn't mean "the" is incorrect either.


rianna7

You often don't use possesive pronouns in French. I hated that Duo used them heavily in the earlier lessons.


Olga53818

help me TO pack?


Ringcycle

That does not sound natural in English, although it would be understood. I know, it SHOULD be to pack, but most people leave out the TO.


Frederick_W_V

"I doubt you'll help me pack the suitcases" is accepted.


Paul_in_Victoria

"faire les valises" means"pack." You don't need "my suitcases" in this translation.


paul450552

"mes valises" since more than one person is involved?


Geoff_Campbell

Not because of more than one person, because of more then one suitcase.


johndelaroo

I doubt that you would help me pack my bags. is accepted


Mister_Matthew

Could the French also mean "pack the luggage" in English?


ivornovello

Where did you find this latest female enunciator? Her clarity leaves a lot to be desired.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.